athletic hall of fame

Hall of Fame

The Colerain High School Athletic Hall of Fame was established in 1997 as a joint venture by the Colerain Boosters and Colerain Alumni Association to recognize deserving graduates while at the same time, providing inspiration for our present students. Inductees may have participated or coached in any of the recognized varsity sports at CHS. Consideration is based on the student athlete’s accomplishments while at CHS. Nominees need not have participated in college or professional athletics after graduation. If you would like to nominate someone for the Hall of Fame, please submit the nominating form to the Colerain Boosters.

2019 Inductees

Jeff Roberson
Class of 1978 Cross Country & Track

Gerri Buck Hayward
Class of 1998 Cross Country & Track

Justin Hussel
Class of 1999 Cross Country & Track

Erin Ragouzis
Class of 2007 Cross Country, Swimming & Track

Emily Schweable
Class of 2009 Softball

Ben Hubbard
Coach 1974-1977 Football & Track; Athletic Director 1977-1980

2018 Inductees

Greg Wilcher
Class of 1979 Cross Country & Track

Nick Westermeyer
Class of 1988 Gymnastics

Catie Grebe Schmid
Class of 2000 Cross Country & Track

Lisa Klotz
Class of 2005 Basketball & Track

Steve Schweitzer
Coach 1978-2014 Football, Girls Basketball and Track

2017 Inductees

Greg Wilcher
Class of 1979 Cross Country & Track

Nick Westermeyer
Class of 1988 Gymnastics

Jamal White Class of 1998 Football, Basketball & Track
Jennifer Limle Class of 2000 Cross Country & Track

Tyler Moeller
Class of 2006 Football & Track

Terry Bonta
Coach 1965-2000 Wrestling, Football, Golf, Soccer, Cross Country & Track

2016 Inductees

Eric Von Berg
Class of 1975 Cross Country & Track

Lindsey Casteel Long
Class of 2002 Volleyball & Track

Beth Drewes
Class of 2004 Tennis, Cross Country, Basketball & Track

Beth Drewes
Class of 2004 Tennis, Cross Country, Basketball & Track

Dan Osterbrock
Class of 2005 Baseball

Connor Smith
Class of 2005 Football, Basketball & Track

2015 Inductees

Clarence Struble
Administrator/Coach 1924-1946

Harry Taylor
Administrator/Coach 
1924-1948

Courtney Griffin Weinheimer
Class of 1996 Volleyball & Basketball

Amanda Ward Manthey
Class of 1997 Cross Country & Track

Brad Dorrmann
Class of 1999 Football & Baseball

Brittany Detzel Dyce
Class of 2005 Track & Cross Country

Dominick Goodman
Class of 2005 Football & Basketball

2014 Inductees

Clinton “Pete” Yerkes
Athletic Director 1962-1977

 Paul White
Class of 1994 Basketball & Track

Rich Jackson
Class of 1997 Football & Baseball

Jeremy Singhoff
Class of 1997 Wrestling & Baseball

Quanita Hailey
Class of 2001 Tennis & Basketball

2013 Inductees

Vince Mercure
Football Coach1965-1968 & Track Coach 1958-1968

 John Capelle
Class of 1963 Basketball & Baseball

Jessica Trinkle Holcomb
Class of 1999 Softball

Alison Bedingfield Delgado
Class of 2001  Cross Country & Track

Melissa Miller Collins
Class of 2002 Soccer & Track

Justine Mahler
Class of 2003 Volleyball, Basketball & Softball

2012 Inductees

Sam Nutty
Class of 1962
 Basketball & Tennis

Brian Heffron
Class of 1985 Football & Baseball

Terie Littlepage Moreno
Class of 2001 Cross Country & Track

Doug Monaghan
Class of 2001  Football, Basketball & Baseball

Kerry Combs
Class of 1979 Football Coach 1991 – 2006

2011 Inductees

Rick Davis
Class of 1976 
Football, Basketball & Track

Jason Hussel
Class of 1994 Cross Country & Track

Ronnie Alexander
Class of 1996 Football

Kelly Crum Young
Class of 2000  Cross Country & Track

Mike Ferris
Class of 2001 Football, Basketball & Baseball

2010 Inductees

John Cook
Class of 1952 
Football, Basketball, Baseball & Track

Glenn Adkins
Class of 1961 Football, Basketball & Track

Tim Patterson
Class of 1975 Football, Basketball & Baseball

Grant Stanley
Class of 1985  Cross Country & Track

Jefferson Kelley
Class of 1996 Football

Alison Zeinner Rush
Class of 2000 Cross Country & Track

Mason Ward
Class of 2000 Cross Country & Track

2009 Inductees

Larry Schmale
Class of 1959
 Football Baseball & Track

 Mark Brisker
Class of 1975 Baseball

BJ Askew
Class of 1999 Football

Lisa Renner Watt
Class of 1981  Cross Country & Track

Michelle Bosse Hennekes
Class of 1997 Volleyball, Basketball & Track

Dan Moody
Class of 1968 

Athletic Director 1996 – 2007

2008 Inductees

Ken Eheman
Class of 1984
 Cross Country & Track

Mark Marsh
Class of 1985 Football, Basketball & Baseball

Ken Pierce
Class of 1988 Football, Basketball & Track

Tim Kraus
Class of 1991  Football, Basketball & Baseball

DJ Bosse
Class of 1993 Basketball

Angie Kist
Class of 1998 Cross Country, Soccer, Basketball & Track

2007 Inductees

Bob Dewitt
Class of 1956
 Football, Basketball, Baseball & Track

Ken Meibers
Coach 1970 – 1981 Cross Country, Basketball & Track

Missy Merrell Stenger
Class of 1977 Volleyball, Basketball, Softball & Track

Kevin Kidd
Class of 1994 Football

Amy Clippard Dryer
Class of 1997 Volleyball, Basketball & Track

2006 Inductees

Jim Driscoll
Football Coach 1958-1965

Tom Slater
Class of 1964 Basketball & Baseball

Karen Huselton Berg
Class of 1987 Volleyball, Basketball & Softball

Tom Bolden
Class of 1988 Football & Baseball

David Murphy
Class of 1996 Football, Basketball & Track

2005 Inductees

Gene Taylor
Class of 1941

Chuck Witt
Class of 1969

Ed Gampfer
Class of 1971

Mike MacDonald
Class of 1973

Karen Mohaupt
Class of 1977

2004 Inductees

Renita Heideman
Class of 1970

Dan Merkt
Class of 1972

Vicki Hartsough
Class of 1977

Jeff Ahr
Class of 1984

Jeff Ahr
Class of 1984

2003 Inductees

Andy Mack
Class of 1940

Sandy MacDonald
Class of 1978

Natalie Clippard
Class of 1989

Steve Bieri
Class of 1975

Terry Roof
Class of 1962

Tom Bryant
Coach 1962-1968

2002 Inductees

Dale Sunderhaus
Class of 1960

Don Colussi
Coach 

Everett Welch
Coach

Geoff Hensley
Class of 1967

Lori Strong
Class of 1982 

  Paul Geisen
Coach

Ron Ruehrwein
Class of 1955

2001 Inductees

 Carl Crawford
1st Football Coach

Russ Midlam
Coach 1950 – 1962

Don Friedhoff
Class of 1956

John Suder
Class of 1956

Randy Evans
Class of 1971

Beth Campbell
Class of 1981

2000 Inductees

Dave Abbott
Class of 1986

Chris Long
Class of 1988

Blaine Aston
Class of 1963

Don Aston
Class of 1942

Mike Heizman
Class of 1968

John Meinerding
Class of 1979

1999 Inductees

Blair Hopkins
Class of 1979

Harvey Hermann
Class of 1956

Aubrey Falk
Class of 1994

Jeff Kraus
Class of 1976

Jerry Schunk
Class of 1983

1998 Inductees

Blair Hopkins
Class of 1979

Len Grace
Class of 1954
 

Pete Hader
Class of 1935

Lauri Beyer
Class of 1980

1997 Inductees - Inaugural Class

Denny Bosse
Class of 1967

 Tina May
Class of 1981

Ron Russo
Class of 1979

Frank Russo
Class of 1979

Herb Muehlenhard
Class of 1933

Tim Clifford
Class of 1977

Tony Robertson
Class of 1977

Tex Kilpatrick
Class of 1968

Eric Kattus
Class of 1981

Al Gundrum
Class of 1956

Tom Farmer
Class of 1971

Bo Wyenandt
Class of 1964

Joe Smith
Class of 1978

Paul Ericson
Class of 1964

Sheri Davis
Class of 1981